8.2 Authority to Order Restitution In General
[…] informally by means of a consent calendar diversion or by another informal method that does not result in a dispositional hearing, by assignment to youthful trainee status, by a delayed sentence or deferred judgment of guilt, or in another way that is not an acquittal or unconditional dismissal, the court shall order the restitution required under this section.” 5 MCL 780.794(2) . See also MCL 712A.2f(7)(a) , requiring upon issuance of a written consent calendar case plan, the court to include, among other provisions, “a requirement that the juvenile pay restitution under the [CVRA][;]” 6 MCL 712A.18(7) , requiring the court to order the juvenile or the juvenile’s parent to pay restitution as provided in MCL 712A.30 and MCL 780.794 ; MCL 780.786b(1) , requiring “[a]s part of any other order removing any case from the adjudicative process, the court [to] order the juvenile or the juvenile’s parents to provide full restitution as provided in [ MCL 780.794 ].” (Emphasis added.) 7
MCL 780.794(8) requires payment of restitution to entities other than the victim in certain circumstances: