8.2 Authority to Order Restitution In General
[…] 5 MCL 780.794(2) . See also MCL 712A.2f(7)(a) , requiring upon issuance of a written consent calendar case plan, the court to include, among other provisions, “a requirement that the juvenile pay restitution under the [CVRA][;]” 6 MCL 712A.18(7) , requiring the court to order the juvenile or the juvenile’s parent to pay restitution as provided in MCL 712A.30 and MCL 780.794 ; MCL 780.786b(1) , requiring “[a]s part of any other order removing any case from the adjudicative process, the court [to] order the juvenile or the juvenile’s parents to provide full restitution as provided in [ MCL 780.794 ].” (Emphasis added.) 7
MCL 780.794(8) requires payment of restitution to entities other than the victim in certain circumstances:
“The court shall order restitution to the [CVSC] or to any individuals, partnerships, corporations, associations, governmental entities, or other legal entities that have compensated the victim or the victim’s estate for a loss incurred by the victim to the extent of the compensation paid for that loss. The court shall also order restitution for the costs of services provided to persons or entities that have provided services to the victim as a result of the offense. Services that are subject to restitution under this subsection include, but are not limited to, shelter, food, clothing, and transportation. . . .” MCL 780.794(8) . See also MCL 712A.30(8) .
Note: “The Legislature intended to include insurance companies and the state as victims who may seek restitution for money paid to a victim for a defendant’s criminal act.” Byard , 265 Mich App at 513, citing Orweller , 197 Mich App at 139.
“[A]n entity that compensated a victim ‘for a loss incurred by the victim’ is entitled to receive restitution ‘to the extent of the compensation paid for that loss ,’ clearly meaning the loss of the victim, not the loss of the compensating entity.” In re McEvoy , 267 Mich App 55, 76 (2005). Although the In re McEvoy Court analyzed MCL 712A.30(8) , its holding extends to MCL 780.794(8) , the corresponding CVRA provision with substantially similar language. See I n re McEvoy , 267 Mich App at 63. For additional information on determining the victim’s amount of restitution, see Section 8.5 .
“[A]n order of restitution shall require that all restitution to a victim or victim’s estate under the order be made before any restitution to any other person or entity under that order is made. [However, t]he court shall not order restitution to be paid to a victim or victim’s estate if the victim or victim’s estate has received or is to receive compensation for that loss, and the court shall state on the record with specificity the reasons for its action.” MCL 780.794(8) . See also MCL 712A.30(8) .
An individual or entity that has compensated a victim need not file a claim to receive restitution under MCL 780.794(8) . See Byard , 265 Mich App at 513 (finding that “there [was] no statutory requirement that a party [who compensated the victim or the victim’s estate for a loss incurred by the victim] file a claim to receive restitution[]”). 8
“If a person or entity entitled to restitution under [ MCL 780.794 ] cannot be located, refuses to claim the restitution within 2 years after the date on which he or she could have claimed the restitution, or refuses to accept the restitution, the restitution to which that person or entity is entitled shall be deposited in the crime victim’s rights fund created under . . . MCL 780.904 , or its successor fund.” MCL 780.794(21) . See also MCL 712A.30(8) .
3. Misdemeanor Cases