8.2 Authority to Order Restitution In General
[…] For an offense that is resolved by assignment of the defendant to youthful trainee status, by a delayed sentence or deferred judgment of guilt, or in another way that is not an acquittal or unconditional dismissal, the court shall order the restitution required under this section.” 3 MCL 780.766(2) . See also MCL 769.1a(2) ; MCR 6.425(D)(1)(f) (requiring court, at sentencing , to “order the dollar amount of restitution that the defendant must pay to make full restitution . . .”).
Note: MCL 780.766b also requires the court to order restitution “[w]hen sentencing a defendant convicted of a [human trafficking] offense described in . . . MCL 750.462a to [MCL] 750.462h . . . for the full amount of loss suffered by the victim .” For additional information on ordering restitution in human trafficking cases, see Section 8.14 .
MCL 780.766(8) requires payment of restitution to entities other than the victim in certain circumstances: