8.2 Authority to Order Restitution In General
[…] For an offense that is resolved by assignment of the defendant to youthful trainee status, by a delayed sentence or deferred judgment of guilt, or in another way that is not an acquittal or unconditional dismissal, the court shall order the restitution required under this section.” 10 MCL 780.826(2) . See MCL 769.1a(2) ; MCR 6.610(G)(1)(e) (requiring court, at sentencing , to “order the dollar amount of restitution that the defendant must pay to make full restitution . . .”).
MCL 780.826(8) requires payment of restitution to entities other than the victim in certain circumstances:
“The court shall order restitution to the [CVSC] or to any individuals, partnerships, corporations, associations, governmental entities, or other legal entities that have compensated the victim or the victim’s estate for a loss incurred by the victim to the extent of the compensation paid for that loss. The court shall also order restitution for the costs of services provided to persons or entities that have provided services to the victim as a result of the misdemeanor. Services that are subject to restitution under this subsection include, but are not limited to, shelter, food, clothing, and transportation. . . .” MCL 780.826(8) . See also MCL 769.1a(8) .
Note: “The Legislature intended to include insurance companies and the state as victims who may seek restitution for money paid to a victim for a defendant’s criminal act.” Byard , 265 Mich App at 513, citing Orweller , 197 Mich App at 139. “The amount of restitution to be paid by a defendant must be based on the actual loss suffered by the victim, not the amount paid by an insurer or other entity.” People v Bell , 276 Mich App 342, 347 (2007). Although the Bell Court did not specifically address MCL 780.826(8) , its holding would presumably extend to that statute as well. For additional information on determining the victim’s amount of restitution, see Section 8.5 .
“[A]n order of restitution shall require that all restitution to a victim or victim’s estate under the order be made before any restitution to any other person or entity under that order is made. [However, t]he court shall not order restitution to be paid to a victim or victim’s estate if the victim or victim’s estate has received or is to receive compensation for that loss, and the court shall state on the record with specificity the reasons for its action.” MCL 780.826(8) . See also MCL 769.1a(8) .
An individual or entity that has compensated a victim need not file a claim to receive restitution under MCL 780.826(8) . See Byard , 265 Mich App at 513 (finding that “there [was] no statutory requirement that a party [who compensated the victim or the victim’s estate for a loss incurred by the victim] file a claim to receive restitution[]”). 11
“If a person or entity entitled to restitution under [ MCL 780.826 ] cannot be located, refuses to claim the restitution within 2 years after the date on which he or she could have claimed the restitution, or refuses to accept the restitution, the restitution to which that person or entity is entitled shall be deposited in the crime victim’s rights fund created under . . . MCL 780.904 , or its successor fund.” MCL 780.826(18) . See also MCL 769.1a(8) .
D. Victim is a Minor
“If the victim is a minor, the order of restitution shall require the defendant to pay to a parent of the victim an amount that is determined to be reasonable for any of the following that are actually incurred or reasonably expected to be incurred by the parent as a result of the crime :
(a) Homemaking and child care expenses.
(b) Income loss not ordered to be paid under [ MCL 780.766(4)(h) , MCL 780.794(4)(h) , or [ MCL 780.826(4)(h) ].
(d) Lodging or housing.
(f) Any other cost incurred in exercising the rights of the victim or a parent under [the CVRA].” MCL 780.766(24) ; MCL 780.794(24) ; MCL 780.826(21) .
E. Individuals Not Entitled to Restitution
A person charged with a crime , offense , or serious misdemeanor arising out of the same transaction as the charge against the defendant or juvenile is ineligible for restitution.